Applying for a Work Permit in Thailand

By | October 16, 2013

A lot of people find Thailand very attractive due to the fact that you can go on vacation and work there all at once.

But before you pack your bags and book the first flight to Thailand, there are some things that you should know about working in Thailand.

Obviously you should have a Thai work permit before working in the country.

The Thai work permit is basically a small blue book that contains relevant information about the holder’s work status in the country. Some of the information includes the person’s employer, the job position and even the duration of stay the person has. This work permit is issued and regulated by the Department of Labor in Thailand.

You have to know that not everyone can receive a Thai work permit. Some requirements for the permit include competence in the job you are applying for, have entered Thailand legally and must be physically and mentally health during application.

Before you apply for a work permit, you must first apply and receive a Thailand business visa. Other requirements to apply for the Thailand work permit also include education diplomas or certificates, history of employment and most important a letter of good health not older than six months. Other than that they require three recent photos, a certified copy of your passport and a sponsor letter from your employer.

Even though the Thai government can issue you a maximum two year work permit most work permits are usually issued for about one year that can be renewed. So if you are planning to take some time off from your daily routine, you may consider working in Thailand for a year or so. Mixing work and pleasure in Thailand is always possible. If you have any question just go to the local Thai embassy for more information about this matter.

Recommended Reads....